Tilicho Lake Trek

Annapurna

Tilicho Lake Trek

Trek to Tilicho Lake (4,919m) - one of the highest lakes in the world, nestled in a dramatic amphitheatre of towering cliffs and glaciers in the Annapurna region. The trail follows the classic Annapurna Circuit route through diverse landscapes from subtropical forests to arid high-altitude terrain.

Challenging12 days4,919 mMar - May, Sep - Nov
Photo: Wikimedia Commons
Duration
12 days
Max altitude
4,919 m
Permits
Annapurna Conservation Area Permit (ACAP), TIMS Card
Accommodation
Teahouses and local lodges
Network
Patchy in upper sections
Drinking water
Available at lodges; purification recommended
Budget
USD 700-1,500

Overview

Trek overview

Long-form route context for planning, pacing, and realistic expectations.

Key Highlights & Takeaways
  • Tilicho Lake (4,919m) - among world's highest lakes
  • Manang Valley & Gangapurna Glacier
  • Tilicho Base Camp panorama
  • Diverse landscapes from subtropical to alpine

Trek to Tilicho Lake (4,919m) - one of the highest lakes in the world, nestled in a dramatic amphitheatre of towering cliffs and glaciers in the Annapurna region. The trail follows the classic Annapurna Circuit route through diverse landscapes from subtropical forests to arid high-altitude terrain.

This itinerary is synced from TrekGuard mobile app data and includes 12 planned days, 145 km of walking, and 5,800 m of total elevation gain.

Highlights include Tilicho Lake (4,919m) - among world's highest lakes, Manang Valley & Gangapurna Glacier, Tilicho Base Camp panorama, Diverse landscapes from subtropical to alpine.

Itinerary

Daily route plan

Day 1

Besisahar to Chame

3 hrs / 8 km / sleep 2,670 m

Drive from Besisahar to Chame (6 - 7 hours by jeep) along the Marsyangdi River valley. Chame is the district headquarters of Manang with hot springs nearby.

Day 2

Chame to Upper Pisang

5 hrs / 15 km / sleep 3,310 m

Trek through apple orchards and pine forests. The massive south face of Annapurna II dominates the skyline. Cross to Upper Pisang for spectacular views.

Day 3

Upper Pisang to Manang

6 hrs / 18 km / sleep 3,540 m

Follow the upper trail through Ghyaru with panoramic Annapurna views, then descend to Manang. The landscape becomes drier and more Tibetan.

Day 4

Manang acclimatization

4 hrs / 6 km / sleep 3,540 m

Acclimatization day. Hike to Gangapurna Lake or Ice Lake (4,600m) for incredible views. Explore Manang's gompas and the Himalayan Rescue Association clinic.

Day 5

Manang to Khangsar

3 hrs / 8 km / sleep 3,734 m

Leave the main Annapurna Circuit trail and head northwest toward Tilicho. Small climb to Khangsar, the last permanent village before Tilicho Base Camp.

Day 6

Khangsar to Tilicho Base Camp

5 hrs / 10 km / sleep 4,150 m

Trek through exposed, rocky terrain prone to landslides. The trail traverses steep hillsides above the Marsyangdi valley. Reach Tilicho Base Camp lodge with dramatic cliff walls surrounding you.

Day 7

Tilicho Base Camp to Tilicho Base Camp

7 hrs / 14 km / sleep 4,150 m

Pre-dawn start to reach Tilicho Lake (4,919m). The trail gains 770m through moraine and scree. The turquoise lake sits in a stunning amphitheatre of snow-capped peaks. Return to base camp.

Day 8

Tilicho Base Camp to Yak Kharka

5 hrs / 10 km / sleep 4,050 m

Descend back toward the main trail through Khangsar, then continue to Yak Kharka to rejoin the Annapurna Circuit toward Thorong La.

Day 9

Yak Kharka to Thorong Phedi

3 hrs / 7 km / sleep 4,450 m

Short climb to Thorong Phedi (or High Camp at 4,850m if feeling strong). Rest and prepare for the big pass crossing tomorrow.

Day 10

Thorong Phedi to Muktinath

8 hrs / 16 km / sleep 3,760 m

Cross the legendary Thorong La Pass (5,416m) - the highest point of the trek. Steep descent to the sacred temple complex of Muktinath.

Day 11

Muktinath to Jomsom

5 hrs / 20 km / sleep 2,720 m

Descend along the Kali Gandaki valley through Kagbeni and along the riverbed - the deepest gorge on Earth. Jomsom is the trek endpoint.

Day 12

Jomsom to Pokhara

0 hrs / 0 km / sleep 827 m

Fly from Jomsom to Pokhara (20 minutes) or drive (8 - 10 hours). Weather delays are common - keep a buffer day.

Altitude profile

How high you sleep, night by night

The single biggest safety factor on a high trek is how fast your sleeping altitude rises. Here's the shape of this itinerary.

760 m

Start

4,450 m

Highest sleep

4,919 m

Max altitude

12

Nights

3,000 m - acclimatization zone above

See which days climb too fast and add rest days to build a safer schedule.

Check acclimatization →

Map

Interactive route preview

Leaflet route rendering with checkpoints, altitude markers, and GPX geometry where published.

Loading route map...

GPX and KML downloads

Static route references for offline planning.

Duration
12 days
Altitude
4,919 m
Updated
2026

Route files are planning references only. Always follow current trail conditions, local notices, and guide advice.

Packing checklist

Use a mobile-friendly checklist for clothing, electronics, medicine, documents, and trail gear.

Altitude and safety

Prepare before pushing higher.

Climb gradually and take acclimatization seriously.

Check weather, wind, and daylight before long days.

Descend and seek help if altitude symptoms worsen.

Tilicho Lake Trek FAQ

Straight answers on length, altitude, permits, season and cost for the Tilicho Lake Trek, generated from the same route data the TrekGuard app uses.

How many days does the Tilicho Lake Trek take?

The TrekGuard planning itinerary for the Tilicho Lake Trek runs 12 days and covers 145 km of walking. That includes 1 acclimatization day where you sleep at the same village instead of climbing higher. Treat it as a baseline: weather, flight delays and how you acclimatize can add days, so build slack into your schedule.

How high does the Tilicho Lake Trek go?

The Tilicho Lake Trek tops out at 4,919 m. The highest place you sleep on this itinerary is about 4,450 m, which matters more for altitude illness than the daytime high point.

What permits do you need for the Tilicho Lake Trek?

The Tilicho Lake Trek normally requires: Annapurna Conservation Area Permit (ACAP), TIMS Card. Permit rules, fees and issuing offices change between seasons - confirm the current requirements with the Nepal Tourism Board or a registered agency before you travel.

When is the best time to trek the Tilicho Lake Trek?

Mar - May, Sep - Nov is the usual window for the Tilicho Lake Trek. Outside it you are trading stable weather for either monsoon cloud and leeches or deep winter cold and snow-blocked passes.

How difficult is the Tilicho Lake Trek?

The Tilicho Lake Trek is rated challenging, with 5,800 m of total ascent over 145 km. Walking days are roughly 3-8 hours. Above 4,000 m the limiting factor is usually altitude rather than fitness, so pace and rest days matter more than training volume.

Can you get altitude sickness on the Tilicho Lake Trek?

Yes. The Tilicho Lake Trek reaches 4,919 m, well above the 2,500 m mark where acute mountain sickness (AMS) becomes possible for anyone, regardless of fitness or age. Keep sleeping-altitude gains gradual, take the built-in rest days (1 on this itinerary), and descend if headache, nausea or breathlessness get worse rather than better. This is general information, not medical advice - see a travel-medicine clinician before the trip.

Is there a GPX file for the Tilicho Lake Trek?

Yes - the Tilicho Lake Trek GPX and KML tracks are free to download from this page and open in TrekGuard, Gaia GPS, Garmin Connect, Organic Maps or Google Earth. The track is a planning reference built from route data, not a surveyed trail: verify junctions on the ground and follow local signage and guides over the line on your screen.

Where does the Tilicho Lake Trek start and finish?

The Tilicho Lake Trek starts at Besisahar and finishes at Jomsom, in the Annapurna region.

Get it on Google Play

Ready for your next Nepal & mountain adventure?

Download map packs on Wi‑Fi, pull weather while online, then use GPS altitude, planner & safety tools on trail - free on Google Play. Not a guide or rescue service.

Free on PlayNo ad SDK in Play buildPrivacy-firstOffline packs after download